The following articles describe the purpose and functions of a property owners' association.
[…] Many people are familiar with the term "homeowners' association" or an "HOA." In Texas statutes, these organizations are known as "property owners' associations" or "POAs." Section 202.001 of the Texas Property Code defines a POA as:
[A]n incorporated or unincorporated association owned by or whose members consist primarily of the owners of the property covered by the dedicatory instrument and through which the owners, or the board of directors or similar governing body, manage or regulate the residential subdivision, planned unit development, condominium or townhouse regime, or similar planned development.
The following articles describe the purpose and functions of a property owners' association.
A brief overview of the functions and workings of property owners' associations in Texas.